Bristol Motor Speedway Seating Charts

Bristol Motor Speedway - Country Thunder Seating Map

seating chart for Bristol Motor Speedway - Country Thunder - eventticketscenter.com

See Bristol Motor Speedway - Country Thunder events that use this seating chart configuration

Bristol Motor Speedway - General Admission Seating Map

seating chart for Bristol Motor Speedway - General Admission - eventticketscenter.com

See Bristol Motor Speedway - General Admission events that use this seating chart configuration

Bristol Motor Speedway - Racing Seating Map

seating chart for Bristol Motor Speedway - Racing - eventticketscenter.com

See Bristol Motor Speedway - Racing events that use this seating chart configuration

Bristol Motor Speedway is located in Bristol, Tennessee, and is known as a NASCAR short track. This venue was constructed in 1960, and hosted its first race the next year. Since then, Bristol Motor Speedway has been hosting top notch events year in and year out. Every year thousands of people visit this venue for a chance to see a racing event.

Bristol Motor Speedway is one of the most popular tracks in the country. With a 36 degree bank this track has the steepest bank in all of NASCAR. However, since the length of the track is much shorter than other venues, speeds do not climb nearly as high as at other NASCAR venues.

With a capacity of 165,000 this Tennessee venue is one of the largest in the United States. It is safe to say that when NASCAR events come to town that this venue can get quite loud, making for a great environment for the fans.

As you can see, Bristol Motor Speedway has a lot to offer. Although it is an older venue, it is still one of the most popular speedways in the country.

FAQs about Bristol Motor Speedway

What time do gates open at Bristol Motor Speedway?

Gates typically open anywhere between 90 minutes to 2 hours prior to race time at Bristol Motor Speedway. Be sure to check the listing on your ticket as race times will vary.


What happens if there is a rain delay or inclement weather at Bristol Motor Speedway?

In the event that the track at Bristol Motor Speedway cannot be safely used due to inclement weather, the race will typically be held the next day.


Are VIP Packages or Accessible Seating offered at Bristol Motor Speedway?

Bristol Motor Speedway VIP seating packages and accessible seating section locations may vary per event. Please click the seating chart below or contact our customer service department to discuss options for accessible seating or VIP package purchases.

Facts about Bristol Motor Speedway

Capacity:

162,000


Date/Year Built/Opened:

1961


Track Shape:

Oval


Lap Record:

0:12.742 Brian Gerster


Former Names:

Bristol International Speedway Bristol International Raceway


Track Length:

0.533 miles (0.858 km)

Event Dates and Pricing Information

Performer Date Price Tickets Available
Weather Guard Truck Race Mar 16, 2024 From $38 7,128
Food City 500 Mar 17, 2024 From $86 3,326
Jurassic Quest Apr 19, 2024 From $70 16
Jurassic Quest Apr 20, 2024 From $70 16
Jurassic Quest Apr 21, 2024 From $70 16
Country Thunder Jun 28, 2024 From $179 57
Country Thunder Jun 28, 2024 From $333 20
Country Thunder Jun 29, 2024 From $333 10
UNOH 200 Sep 19, 2024 From $64 150
Food City 300 Sep 20, 2024 From $58 1,794